• Contact us:

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

Share this:

Thank you for visiting Flair Leisure Products PLC website. Please note that everything on the Website is subject to the Terms and Conditions of Use.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

These are the terms and conditions of Flair Leisure Products PLC for use of this Website. Flair Leisure Products PLC reserves the right to make any changes to the Terms and Conditions of Use periodically. By browsing or making a purchase through this website you are accepting that you are bound by the current Terms and Conditions of Use in their entirety. You should check these each time you revisit the Site.

Any contracts or agreements made by Flair Leisure Products PLC and the website user shall be governed and interpreted according to English law and any disputes or proceedings shall be offered for the conclusion of the contract. 

ABOUT US

www.flairplc.co.uk is owned by Flair Leisure Products PLC, Registered Company in England and Wales number: 3699727

Registered office address: Anne Boleyn House, Ewell Road, Cheam, Surrey SM3 8BZ, UK, VAT Registration No: - 927 1889 84

ORDER PROCESS

All orders that you place on this website will be subject to acceptance in accordance with these terms and conditions.

When you complete an online order for a product purchase we will initially send you an email that confirms the order details you have sent to us. This email does not constitute the formation of a contract but is our acknowledgement of your offer of purchase of product(s) the details and prices of which are detailed in our order acknowledgement email. Upon dispatch of the products you have ordered from us from our warehouse we will send a dispatch email that constitutes acceptance of your order and the completion of a contract between you and us for the purchase of the product(s) at the price and specification detailed in this email. If we do not accept your order then we will contact you be email or telephone before any products are dispatched and therefore any contract is formed.

We would advise all customers to print out these terms and conditions together with the order acknowledgement for your own records. If you wish to obtain specific details of your previous orders please email us.

DELIVERY

Flairplc.co.uk only deliver products to customers in the United Kingdom (including the outer British Isles) and Northern Ireland addresses. We cannot deliver to overseas addresses or the Republic of Ireland. All other Flair affiliated sites are for UK main land customers only.

Delivery on all items is subject to a delivery fee, unless otherwise advised and estimated timescales are specified when you place an order. We make every effort to deliver goods within the estimated timescales, however delays are occasionally inevitable due to unforeseen circumstances and we shall be under no liability for any delay or failure to deliver the products within estimated timescales.

Risk of loss and damage of products passes to you on the date when the products are delivered.

For full details on Flairplc.co.uk delivery please read our Delivery Information page

PAYMENT

We take payment from your card at the time we receive your order, once we have checked your card details. Goods are subject to availability. In the event that we are unable to supply the goods, we will inform you of this as soon as possible via the email address you provided during check out. A full refund will be given immediately if this is the case.

The price you pay is the price displayed on the website at the time we receive your order. However, whilst we make every effort to try and ensure that all prices on our website are accurate, errors sometimes occur. If we discover an error in the price of goods you have ordered we will inform as soon as possible. You will be given the option of reconfirming your order at the correct price or cancelling it. If we are unable to contact you we will treat the order as cancelled. If you cancel and you have already paid for the goods, you will receive a full refund.

Payment can be made by any method specified on our order form. Unfortunately we are unable to accept orders from persons under the age of 18.

Ownership of any products you order on this website shall pass to you on delivery of the products provided that we have processed and received payment in full for the products.

All prices include VAT (where applicable) at the current rates and include delivery charges, unless expressly stated.

RETURNS CANCELLATIONS AND SUBSTITUTIONS

For our refund policy, please refer to Returns.

Product availability is listed on the individual product page. Flair process orders in their entirety, should there be a stock discrepancy whilst processing your order we will email you to confirm if a product is no longer available and ask if you would like to receive a refund for that item or if part of a bigger order, cancel the entire order. 

You are entitled to cancel your order or contract with us provided that you do so within 14 days of placing the initial order with us. If no goods have been dispatched then we will provide a full refund within 7 working days including any shipping charges you have paid for. If a contract has been formed and your products have been dispatched then the process will be followed as laid out in our Returns Policy.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTIONS AND IMAGERY

Flair has taken care in presenting the products on our website as accurately as possible. The images you see will depend on you monitor’s display and colour capabilities. We are therefore unable to guarantee that the product images you see are an accurate representation of the actual merchandise. Before you place your order you should read the following: Delivery information, and Returns Policy. These pages form the part of these terms and conditions and contain important information about your order.

COPYRIGHT AND TRADE MARKS

All designs, copy text, images and other contents of the site in whatever format belong to Flair Leisure Products PLC or its licensors. All rights in these are reserved other than as expressly permitted herein: downloads are permitted to be copied electronically or for hard copies to be printed. Other than such use, no permission is granted including for reproduction, modification, distribution, republication purposes without Flair Leisure Products PLC prior written consent. All trademarks, registration marks and trade names mentioned in the flairplc.co.uk site are the property of Flair Leisure Products PLC or other respective licensors that have granted Flair Leisure Products PLC the right and licence to use such marks.


DISCLAIMER AS TO INFORMATION ON THE WEBSITE

Your access to and use of the website is at your sole risk. The information on Flair Leisure Products PLC website is free of charge. We will endeavour to keep the website as up to date as possible, designs and information given is subject to change without notice at any time.

We try to ensure that pictures of the goods on the Website are as accurate as possible, but colours and styles may vary and slight variations must be expected. 

Under no circumstances will any Flair Leisure Products PLC parties be responsible or liable for any loss or damages of any kind, including personal injury or death or for any direct, indirect, economic, exemplary, special, punitive, incidental, or consequential losses or damages that are directly or indirectly related to:

  • The Website (including the Content and the User-Generated Content); 
  • Your use of or inability to use Website, or the performance of the Website; 
  • Any action taken in connection with an investigation by Flair Leisure Products PLC Parties or law enforcement authorities regarding your access to or use of the Website;
  • Any action taken in connection with copyright or other intellectual property owners or other rights owners; 
  • Any errors or omissions in the Website’s technical operation; or 
  • Any damage to any user’s computer, hardware, software, modem, or other equipment or technology, including damage from any security breach or from any virus, bugs, tampering, fraud, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer line, or network failure or any other technical or other malfunction, including losses or damages in the form of lost profits, loss of goodwill, loss of data, work stoppage, accuracy of results, or equipment failure or malfunction.

The foregoing limitations of liability will apply even if any of the foregoing events or circumstances were foreseeable and even if Flair Leisure Products PLC Parties were advised of or should have known of the possibility of such losses or damages, regardless of whether you bring an action of contract, negligence, strict liability, or tort (including whether caused, in whole or in part, by negligence, acts of God, telecommunications failure, or destruction of the Website).

Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages of the sort that are described above, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. Except as may be provided in any additional terms, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, in no event will the total liability of Flair Leisure Products PLC parties to you, for all possible damages, losses, and causes of action in connection with your access to and use of the website and your rights under this user agreement, exceed an amount equal to the amount you have paid flair leisure products PLC in connection with the transaction(s) that underly the claim(s); provided, however, this provision will not apply if a tribunal with applicable jurisdiction finds such to be unconscionable. For purposes of clarity, the prior sentence does not expand or limit any product warranty that is provided by a manufacturer of a physical product.

WEBSITE LINKS TO AND FROM FLAIRPLC.CO.UK

We grant you a limited, non-exclusive, revocable, non-assignable, personal, and non-transferable license to create hyperlinks to the Website, so long as: (a) the links only incorporate text, and do not use any trademark graphics that are owned or licensed to Flair Leisure Products PLC, (b) the links and the content on your website do not suggest any affiliation with Flair Leisure Products PLC or cause any other confusion, and (c) the links and the content on your website do not portray Flair Leisure Products PLC or its products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive matter, and do not contain content that is inappropriate for children or that is unlawful, offensive, obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, violent, threatening, harassing, or abusive, or that violate any right of any third party or are otherwise objectionable to Flair Leisure Products PLC. Flair Leisure Products PLC reserves the right to suspend or prohibit linking to the Website for any reason, in its sole discretion, without advance notice or any liability of any kind to you or any third party.

This site may contain links to other Internet sites, which are operated by third parties. Flair Leisure Products PLC is not responsible for the information and content of any such third party site nor of any transactions or communications between you and such sites. If you have any concerns regarding links, content or transactions at such third party sites please contact the third party site directly.

Flair Leisure Products PLC uses reasonable efforts to make sure all information and materials contained on the Website is correct, but subject to the above statement on fraudulent misrepresentation, Flair Leisure Products PLC does not accept liability for any error in any material or information on the Website.

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Flair Leisure Products PLC is committed to protecting your privacy. If you are under the age of majority (which is 18 years old), please be sure to read these terms and conditions with your parents or legal guardians and ask questions about anything you do not understand. Children under 18 should get your parents’ or legal guardian’s permission before giving out your email address or any personal information to Flair Leisure Products PLC, or please provide your parents’ or legal guardian’s email address with their permission. 

By making a purchase online/registering/submitting your name, email, delivery address and telephone number and any other personal details when requested, you are agreeing that Flair Leisure Products PLC may use the personal information we collect to email you news about competitions, any purchases you may have made online and if requested via out opt in box we may send you news by email about latest releases, activities and promotions relating to the Flair’s toy ranges that we feel you may be interested in.

We may use and personal information submitted to corroborate our customers identity,  process payments, manage orders including delivery, communicate with customers about orders, products and services.  

All personal information may be shared with a 3rd party provider working on behalf of Flair Leisure Products PLC. If you want to stop receiving such updates from Flair Leisure Products PLC, our e-mails will include an address that you can request your email address to be removed from the mailing list.

Use of your personal information is governed by Flair Leisure Products PLC a wholly-owned subsidiary of Giochi Preziosi Privacy Policy and will be used with care and held in accordance with Data Protection Act 1998 as amended from time to time. Your use of this website constitutes your agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy, which forms part of these Terms and Conditions of Use. In the event that Flair Leisure Products PLC undergoes reorganisation or is sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information Flair Leisure Products PLC holds about you may be transferred to that reorganised entity or third party, such parties will be subject to this Privacy Policy of follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy.

GOVERNING LAW

These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with English law.

ENQUIRIES OR COMPLAINTS

We endeavour to respond to all complaints within 10 working days. If you have any enquiries or complaints about the Website or any products then please contact us as follows:

Email: sales@flairplc.co.uk
Tel: 0845 456 1775
Opening times: Monday to Friday 9am-5pm

The Terms and Conditions of Use last updated on 27 March 2015
© 2013 Flair Leisure Product PLC.

Privacy Policy

Flair Leisure Products PLC – PRIVACY POLICY.

Use of this site signifies your acceptance of the terms and conditions.

Flair Leisure Products PLC a wholly owned subsidiary of Giochi Preziosi, are committed to protecting your online privacy when visiting a website operated by us. We do not collect and keep any personal information online from you unless you volunteer it and you are 13 or older. We also do not collect and keep personal information online from children under the age of 13 without consent of a parent or legal guardian, except in limited circumstances authorized by law and described in this policy. Please review the information below to familiarise yourself with our policies on website privacy, so that you can take full advantage of all the fun activities available at our sites for you and your family. Please remember that this site and the servers that make this site available are located in the U.K. By using this site you agree to the transfer, collection, processing and use of data by this site.

A SPECIAL NOTE FOR PARENTS AND LEGAL GUARDIANS:
Flair complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”). You can help by spending time online with your children and monitoring your children's online use. Please help us protect your child's privacy by instructing them never to provide personal information on this site or any other without your permission.

If you are under 18, please be sure to read this policy with your parents or legal guardians and ask questions about things you do not understand. Children under 13 should get your parent's or legal guardian's permission before giving out your e-mail address or any personal information to Flair or to anyone else on the Internet.

1. What information about me is collected and stored by Flair?
Flair doesn't require anyone to share any personal information about themselves in order to enjoy any of our websites. That means you can visit our sites without any need to register with us. However, most of our sites contain special sections and privileges for members that register. We do not collect any personal information from you or your teenager unless it is voluntarily provided, for instance when signing a guest book, registering for competitions or purchasing products. The personal information we ask for is usually first and last name, mailing address, phone number and an e-mail address. See below for how we use this information. Remember, only people who are 18 or older may purchase products from our online stores. In addition, only a parent or guardian can register children under age 13 to participate in enhanced subscription services or certain community features at our websites. We may obtain customer lists, demographic and other information from other sources. We may combine this information with information we collect online to better understand your needs, improve our site, products and services, and to better serve you.

2. What Ordering Information Does Flair Collect?
We may offer opportunities to purchase products on www.flairplc.co.uk. Customers must be over the age of 18 with a valid credit card. Visitors under 18 can use the Wish List function while browsing our online but cannot make purchases. When a customer places an order we collect information associated with the transaction, which will include the customer's name, mailing address, products ordered, shipping address, and credit card information. We ask for this information so that we may fulfil the order. We use PayPal which uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect credit card data during transmission, and they adopt careful internal procedures to safeguard this information in our system. We require our service providers and vendors to safeguard the privacy of any personal information they handle and to adhere to industry-accepted best practices to safeguard personal information.

PayPal requires customers to register certain information for future orders while completing their online order. For the customers who choose to register please see PayPal’s privacy policy.

When a customer places an order online, we will send a confirming e-mail message. We may also send an occasional e-mail featuring a special promotion or product that may be of interest to customers. Any customer who prefers not to receive an online order confirmation or promotional e-mail should indicate this preference on the online store order form. If you do receive an e-mail from us that you would rather not receive, simply follow “unsubscribe" instructions included in the e-mail.

3. Does Flair Collect Any Personal Information About Anyone Under 13? 
We do not collect personal information online from children under 13 without consent of a parent or legal guardian except in special, limited circumstances. If your child is under 13 and wants to use our sites with special activities, like stikalulu.co.uk or storytimebear.co.uk we might ask your child to "register." They can often do so anonymously by just providing a user name and password, but sometimes we need their first name and e-mail address. When we ask for your child's first name, your child is encouraged to use a "screen name" (not their real name) that only they know. Sometimes we will ask your child to make up a special password so that only they can see their customised areas on the site. With your verifiable consent, we may collect personal information from your child such as a last name, address or e-mail address when the information is necessary for a particular activity. If we need more than just your child's first name (or screen name) and e-mail address for your child to participate in a particular online activity, we will ask your child for your e-mail or mailing address so that we can notify you of your child's request and get your permission. When we ask for your permission, we will tell you what we will do with the information you or your child provides us, and we will tell you how you can review your child's information and ask us to delete the information. We don't keep your (or your child's) e-mail address unless you tell us it is okay.

Flair might collect an e-mail address and first name (or screen name) from your child under 13 without your consent, but only in the following special cases:

  • If a child under 13 sends a request to us, we keep their e-mail address for long enough to respond to them. Flair deletes this information from our system after we answer their question.
  • If a child under 13 signs up for an e-mail newsletter, or other activity that requires multiple online contacts with the child, we also ask the child for a parent's or legal guardian's e-mail address so we can notify you and give you an opportunity to opt out.
  • Occasionally, Flair has special site activities or promotions like competitions that are open to children even if they are under 13. In these activities, we are not allowed to ask for more information from your child than what is necessary for your child to participate in the activity.

In the latter situation we require your child to give us your e-mail address, so that we can contact you if we require more information if we need more than an e-mail address and first name (or screen name) to enter your child in the promotion or offer the service, we will notify you, explain what information we need and why, and generally ask that you (not your child) provide it. For instance, we might ask you for your mailing address so that we can send to you, for your child, any prizes your child wins, or for your telephone number so that we can tell you when your child has won. Any information you or your child give us in the above special circumstances will be deleted from our database once the promotion, program or activity is concluded, and after any legally required period for keeping such information is complete.

We may offer enhanced services available to children under 13. In such cases, a parent must register for the service and establish the appropriate permission level for the child. Content and activities available to you or your child may vary depending on the subscription and site. Parents will be provided with information on the type of content and activities their child may access at the time they subscribe and are always in charge of their child's account.

We do not require a child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in a contest, game or other activity as a condition of participation. If you no longer wish your child to participate in an e-mail newsletter, simply click on the link that is provided for removal or contact us at enquiries@flairplc.co.uk. Upon proper identification, parents or legal guardians may review the personal information we have collected about their child, request deletion, or refuse to allow further collection or use of the information.

However, if you ask us to delete your child's information, we may have to ask your child not to participate in our activities.

4. What Does Flair Do With The Information We Collect?

We use the personal information we collect for the purposes indicated at the time you or your child (with your consent) provides such information. For instance, if you register in a competition, we will use the registration information to notify contest winners, or if you purchase a product, we will use the information to fulfil the order. Occasionally we might also e-mail or mail you or your child information on upcoming Flair products, website updates and promotions. With your consent, we may also share information with other Flair brands and Flair family companies so that they can let you and your family know about products that might be of interest. If you want to stop receiving such updates and product information at any time, just contact us at enquiries@flairplc.co.uk. Our mailings and e-mail will also include information allowing you “Unsubscribe” to ensure you do not receive such information in the future.

5. Does Flair Share Information About Me With Others?

We do not disclose a Child’s or Adults Personal Information to third parties, except to service providers who provide support for the operations of the websites whom agree to protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of Personal Information they process for us. We may share some or all Personal Information within the Giochi Preziosi Group for our internal business purposes. If Flair believes that anyone's behaviour on our sites may damage us or our sites or anyone else, we may disclose the relevant personal information in order to prevent this harm. In that case, we might try to identify the wrongdoer, contact them or bring legal action against them. We may also disclose personal information if we believe that the disclosure is required by law, or in response to a legal request.

6. How Does Flair Use Cookies?

Our website uses 'cookies'; which are small data files that are used as unique identifiers. They are sent from the website's servers to your computer or mobile phone and stored on your device, and may then be sent back to our website's servers with updated data as you browse our website. 

Cookies are used to record information about your preferences as you browse our website, which allows us to improve your experience by tailoring the website accordingly. Cookies can also be used to identify you every time you revisit our website.

A 'session cookie' will expire at the end of your browsing session once you close your web browser; 'persistent cookies' on the other hand have a set expiry date and will be stored on your computer until either this date is reached, or you delete your cookies using your browser settings.

How we use cookies

The following is a list of cookies used by our website, and what they are used for: 

Cookies

Please note that, where we embed content from third-party sites such as YouTube, you may also have cookies from these third-party websites installed on your device. Flair Leisure Products PLC does not control these cookies and you should check the privacy policy of the relevant website for more information.

Please also note that, if you use one of the ‘sharing tools’ on our website to share content using social networks, these social networks may install a cookie on your device. Flair Leisure Products PLC does not control these cookies and you should check the privacy policy of the relevant website for more information.

Blocking Cookies

The majority of web browsers (Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Opera, Safari etc.) will allow you to block cookies from being installed on your device via your browser settings. However please note the stikaulu.co.uk website will not work if cookies are blocked as it has a geo-recognition feature that automatically creates a cookie to allow access. 

Depending on your browser, further information can be obtained via the following links:

Mobile phone users may have to refer to their handset manual for details on how to block cookies using their mobile browser.

Please be aware that restricting the use of cookies may impact on the functionality of our website.

Deleting Cookies

The majority of web browsers (Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Opera, Safari etc.) will allow you to delete selected / all cookies currently installed on your device. Depending on your browser, further information can be obtained via the following links:

Depending on your browser, further information can be obtained via the following links: 

Similarly, mobile phone users may have to refer to their handset manual for details on how to delete cookies using their mobile browser. 

Please note that this will usually only remove any cookies currently installed on your device; you must also change your browser settings (above) if you wish to prevent cookies being installed in future. Please be aware that deleting cookies already stored on your device may impact on the usability of our website.

For more information on cookies and how they work, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

7. Does Flair Ever Collect Information Without Consent?

Flair does not collect information passively through cookies or other tracking mechanisms except in the circumstances described above. Flair cookies DON'T contain any personal information about a specific user. We don't use cookies or other non-consensual methods to take personally identifiable or online contact information about you or your family off of your computer. Except for certain activities, Flair doesn't use cookies for direct marketing or promotional purposes. Flair does not use cookies to collect information specifically about you or your family for sharing with third parties.

And finally...

We want you and your family to have fun surfing all our sites and urge you and your family to follow common sense whenever disclosing personal information - on this site or anywhere on the Internet.

Thanks for reading our privacy policy. We hope you have a better understanding of the many activities offered on our websites and the ways in which we really are committed to safeguarding online privacy. Remember, we may change our policy from time to time. When this happens we will notify you of the new policy by posting it on our sites.

If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to contact us!

Flair Leisure Products PLC

Flair Leisure Products Plc.
Anne Boleyn House, 9-13 Ewell Road,
Sutton,
Surrey SM3 8BZ

Tel +44 (0)20 8643 0320
Email: enquiries@flairplc.co.uk